QUESTION

My pregnant girlfriend is trying to leave Nevada and move to Boston. Can I stop this?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2018 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My girlfriend has just found out we are pregnant and is trying to leave Nevada and move to Boston. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short version: no.  Until (and unless) a child is born, the custodial sections of the UCCJEA do not not apply to "custody" decisions.  For details, click here.  You COULD initiate a paternity action which also will get stayed until the child is born (details here), but Nevada would retain jurisdiction over that determination, if not the subsequent custody action post birth.  Nevada could also adjudicate support issues.  For explanations of all of this, see the article "The Basics of Family Law Jurisdiction," posted here.  Really, you should consult with a family law specialist about the full range of your options, risks, benefits, and obligations.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2018 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters