QUESTION

My prenuptial agreement has a signature line for both parties for before the wedding to be signed and a signature line to be signed after the wedding.

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Is 2 signature lines for before and after wedding needed to make the agreement binding? My husband and I signed the agreement before the wedding but did not noticed there was an additional signature line to sign the agreement for after the wedding. Is it too late now? Its been 5 years and we just came across our prenuptial agreement in the safe deposit box.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's hard to understand why a prenuptial agreement would need to be signed after the wedding. If it was properly drafted and executed prior to the wedding that should be sufficient. If it was meant to be signed post wedding it would not be a prenuptial agreement.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters