QUESTION

My previous husband has primary custody of my son who is 18 years old. He has setup for my son to attend Univ of Arkansas and my son lives in IL.

Asked on Jul 07th, 2012 on Child Support - Arizona
More details to this question:
I live in AZ, his father lives in FL and he is insistant that I pay for 1/2 of my sons college. Will the stae of IL insist that I pay for college at all? Also note that his father left my son whom is 18 in his home IL for the summer. My son is not working and is being a typical 18 year old and having lots of fun.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Laura Monte
The answer to your question is going to depend on what state your divorce was final in, if there was a divorce at all.  In Arizona, college funding, unless agreed to as apart of a divorce, is not enforceable by the court.  Your child is an adult, according to the state of Arizona, neither you or his father have a duty to support him, this includes funding his college.  I don't know how another state would handle this issue.  *The answer presented is merely advisory in nature and does not constitute legal advice or create an attorney-client relationship between the question presenter and Laura B. Monte, Esq. or Donaldson Stewart, P.C.* *Laura B. Monte, Esq. is licensed to practice law only in the State of Arizona.  Any answer presented is solely based on Arizona law and case law.*
Answered on Jul 10th, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters