QUESTION

My question is can I compel my ex husband to consent to ME buying and paying for life insurance on him. The maintenance is my only source of income.

Asked on Aug 24th, 2011 on Divorce - Missouri
More details to this question:
We had a long term marriage and I was a stay at home mom for most of the time of our marriage. He is a very high income earner.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You have an insurable interest, so why you should be able to.  I am surprised it wasn't that included in the maintenance order.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters