QUESTION

My Question is Mother owns house which daughter is living there but the mom is now in a nursing home , and the mother attorney want the daughter out

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
of the house , are the allowed to have her removed from her mothers home .I am helping her trying to get info , by the way the daughter is Bipolar ,what type of attorney do get in this matter , Thank You All I need Help on this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The mother may be able to transfer the house to the daughter if the daughter is disabled as that term is used in the Medicaid statutes.  You should probably speak to an elder law attorney. 
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 11:23 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters