QUESTION

My question is what can M do to get G in school w/o C.

Asked on Sep 12th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Okay so I am a third party concerned citizen. but here is the story i have a friend, lets call her M. she is the grandmom of a 5yo called G. G should of started school 2 weeks ago. G's mother C, is an absent parent that just kinda dropped her off at her moms and went "somewhere they cant have children at." C has been saying that she was going to enroll G in kindergarten every day for the past three weeks. C has still not done it. My question is what can M do to get G in school wo C. C refuses to sign over the rights to G to her mother M. M is working Monday through Saturday every week to support herself, her adult mentally handicapped son and now her 5 year old grand child. She also ishaving to pay a babysitter (me) to watch Gso she CAN work. If the child was in school it would be less of a burden on poor M.M does not want to get DCF involved because she fears that they would take G away from her and C and be sent to some place that isn't better than her current situation. Her current situation is not bad by any means, M just wants G in school.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The child's mother can sign a document giving the grandmother limited authority only to enroll the child in school.  This would not entail the mother giving up her rights.  Alternatively, the grandmother can file a proceeding for temporary or concurrent custody, and if the court grants her petition, the order will provided the grandmother with such authority.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters