QUESTION

my rights are being abused as a mother, what can i do. are there probono mothers rights lawyers?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
i need help fighting for my rights as a mother. I have been to court and the custody agreement says that I am to watch my son while my ex is at work and he is refusing also he is refusing to let me have a visit with my son. he only will let me visit if he is present. the custody order is being broken and I need help to be an active member in my childs life
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The bottom line is that if you have a court order and the other party will not follow it, you can enlist the court's help in doing so. If you really cannot afford counsel, the local Pro Bono provider is the Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada, which can be called at 702-386-1070 (or see their information on the web at http://www.lacsn.org/option,com_jcalpro/Itemid,3/extmode,view/extid,15/).  Those that take pro bono cases take them after they have been screened, and assigned, by Legal Aid.  The Reduced Fee Panel sponsored by the State Bar can be reached at 702-382-2200.  Additionally, there are free consultations offered on Thursdays at the self-help center; volunteer attorneys provide 15-minute consultations, for free, on family law questions.  For those that wish to attempt self-representation, forms are available at the Clark County self-help center website, at http://www.clarkcountycourts.us/shc/Supporting%20Documents/self_help_supportingdocs.html.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters