QUESTION

my rights as the mom as well as his rights

Asked on May 20th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I'm 19 years old and I'm am pregnant I am not married and the dad of my kid is illegal I want to k ow what are my rights and what are his rights as the dad
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When you are not married and you have a child, you would need to file a Petition to Establish Parental Relationship with the family court.  This would establish the father and address custody, visitation and support for the child.  You & the dad can also agree on these issues once filed and served. The courts look at what is in the best interest of the child.  It may be a good idea to get legal advice so you understand your rights in your specific situation.
Answered on May 20th, 2014 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters