QUESTION

My rights were terminated through child protective serviceas and my sister in michigan adopted my kids. Can michigan get me for child support when my

Asked on May 08th, 2020 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
Child protective services sought to terminate my rights due to multiple failed drug tests. Me and the father agreed to let my sister adopt them and live with her in michigan now michigan is trying to get me for child support when i have no rights but not their father. Can they do that
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Children Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Office of Zoe Meigs, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Michigan may be able to try to collect child support from you for periods prior to the adoption when your sister had the child.  If there was ever an order for you to pay child support, Michigan may be trying to collect on the old, unpaid obligation plus interest.  You should ask your question of a Michigan attorney because that attorney will know the Michigan child support laws and be able to advise you on those laws.  The attorneys who answer Texas questions are usually only licensed to practice in the State of Texas. You may want to confirm that the termination was finalized.  If your sister has custody but the termination was not finalized, the state most certainly will try to get one or both parents to pay support.
Answered on May 11th, 2020 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters