QUESTION

my signature bond states child visitation through 3rd party,

Asked on Jan 07th, 2018 on Domestic Violence - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was arrested for a domestic and battery my signature bond states that I have no contact with him, his address and quote "child visitation through third party. Does this mean for pick up and drop off or my actual time with kids?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The answer to your question is "both." Due to the restraining order, you cannot contact the victim. Per the signature bond, a third party would have to arrange your visitation, including where, when and how the children get transportated back and forth, from some neutral location. It would be best to hire an attorney and let the attorney do this for you, in my opinion. If an actual restratining order has been issued, those orders prohibit you or any third party in your behalf from contacting the victim, except your attorney.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2018 at 12:41 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters