QUESTION

My sis-in-law sent her son to come live with us, saying she wasn't going to support him in anyway. What are our options for filing for custody?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2015 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My fiancee's sister is an alcoholic and living with her bf. They have broken up a couple of times recently leaving my sis-in-law and her 2 kids homeless. Understandably, her 17 yo son is having problems in school now because of all the chaos in his life. Both kids have missed a lot of school already this year. In the last couple of weeks, my sis-in-law has returned to her bf's house with her kids. We know it's a matter of time before she is back out on the streets. On 11/16, our nephew called me crying because he, his mom and her bf got into a huge fight and they were saying they were going to bring him up to stay at our house for good the next night. He has spent a lot of time here already. We called my sis-in-law and she said our nephew wanted to come live with us and so they were going to bring him the next night and it would be for good. He could never return and she wasn't going to support him in any way. She would give him clothes or something for X-mas, but that was all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Franklin, TN
2 Awards
You may consider filing a dependent neglect action in the juvenile court. " Nothing in this communication is meant to establish an attorney-client relationship. The information is provided for educational purposes only."
Answered on Nov 21st, 2015 at 4:42 PM

" Nothing in this communication is meant to establish an attorney-client relationship. The information is provided for educational purposes only."

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters