QUESTION

my sister gave me a car for christmans present dose my husband have the right to it

Asked on Jul 05th, 2014 on Domestic Violence - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
my sister gave a car for christmas for a gift to me and only me. now my husband thinks he has the right to drive it anytime he wants to without asking me it is in my name alone and on my insurance policy he dose not have any insurance at all and covered under my policy
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Legally, it's your car and yours alone. It was a gift and you have never done anything to change that status (e.g. jointly titling it). That being said, your local police, if called, would likely say something like "Ma'am, you're married, so everything is joint property." If you want to protect your interests, you may have to file for divorce.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2014 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters