QUESTION

My sister gave my husband and I temporary custody of her kids. She wants to come get them now but she is not stable, can I file for full custody?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2017 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The reason she gave us custody is because she was in jail and her husband left them alone. I do not think that it's right to send them with her. She has not been able to give them a normal life for years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  There are several ways in which you may have obtained "temporary custody" of your sister's children.  Depending on how this was legally done would govern what, if anything, you can now do to prevent your sister from getting the children back.  This is usually a rather complicated matter, and you would be best served actually consulting with an attorney who could review your specific situation, discuss all of the facts with you, and determine what, if anything you could do to retain the children. The courts always look to the best interest of the children, so keep that in mind.   Best of luck, Cindy Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova info@vovalaw.com    
Answered on Feb 05th, 2017 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters