QUESTION

My sister has become gravely ill. How do i get power of attorney?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am her only living relative, and there is no will.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
If she still has capacity to make decisions and she wants you to be her agent, you will need to have a Power of Attorney document drafted for her to sign.  If she is not able to make decisions, you will need to ask the court to appoint you as guardian.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Allentown, PA at Sharpe Law Office
Update Your Profile
An attorney can prepare a Power of Attorney which your sister must sign in the presence of a Notary.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters