QUESTION

My sister has pretty much abandoned her young son and my parents are taking care of him. She is in the picture when she feels like it

Asked on Dec 16th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
She had no income or place to live and hangs around people that use drugs. My question is, my parents can not keep this up and if it wasn't for wanting to give him a good environment they would call child services. Me and my family are willing to take custody or adopt him but my sister does not want to give up custody. The only way to force the issue would be for my parents to again, call child services but don't want to if possible. I live in Virginia, we moved from Vegas 4 years ago and have more than enough means to provide him a good home. Is there any way to get custody of him without consent. The "father" of the boy also has no housing, job or means to provide for him and himself is a drug user.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You bet.  The options are short or long-term guardianship, or an outright Complaint for Custody of the child, or even perhaps termination of parental rights and adoption.  Please review the explanation and materials at: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ http://willicklawgroup.com/guardianship/ http://willicklawgroup.com/termination-of-parental-rights/ http://willicklawgroup.com/adoption/ You will probably need to carefully consider all options, and consult with a family law specialist well versed in these subjects before deciding what to do and how to do it.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2014 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters