QUESTION

My sister in law is about to give birth shes asking if i can get temporary custody to the unborn child before cps trys to take the baby away From her

Asked on Dec 29th, 2020 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My sister in law got her kids tooken from cps cuz the youngest got a hold of edibles , they were called from my father inlaw becausr he was mad . so he end up calling the cops and cps . they took the other kids there bearly got there to cps and thetr bearly finding foster parents. Shes asking me if i can get temporary custody of the unborn child that she has shes about to be due in a couple of days . i wanted to know what kind of paper work we can do to get it set up and sign.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
This probably will not work.  The statutes for adoption, guardianship, and custody are all set up to address "children" -- i.e., kids who have already been born.  If an adoption case, for example, was filed pre-birth, it would automatically be "stayed" until the child was actually born. That said, you could have an attorney prepare all paperwork for an adoption or guardianship now, and simply execute/file the paperwork immediately after birth.  You should read up on both of those, as well as Termination of Parental Rights cases, all of which you can read about here.  Then you should consult with a qualified family law specialist, in this office or another, to go over all of your options.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2020 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters