QUESTION

My sister is having a baby but does not want to keep him or her. My husband and I are adopting the child but we want to do the process without having

Asked on Aug 13th, 2015 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Without having what? Regardless of how well everyone is getting along, you really should have all the paperwork done by someone knowledgeable about adoptions.  And you do have some decisions to make as to the kind of adoption you want to have.  For background information, and to review the decisions you have to make, see the information posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/adoption/.  If you are determined to go ahead without counsel, you can find forms for many family court procedures at http://www.familylawselfhelpcenter.org/.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2015 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters