QUESTION

my sister is in a rest home and has had 4 strokes can her husband get total power of attorney legally and if she signs a document is it legal

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
she is bed ridden and cant feed her self and her short term memory is gone
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
If she understands what she is signing and the effect it has then the power of attorney will be valid and enforceable. You may need a medical evaluation to determine that she is competent to sign the document.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters