QUESTION

My sister is suing me for custody and child support for my 27 year old daughter.... I want my daughter to come home or emancipate her.... what can I d

Asked on Mar 15th, 2018 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am divorced 5 daughters 4 live with me one is now living at my sister's my x had custody and she,went to visit her aunt in the summer refuses to come back my sister is now suing me and my x for custody and child support my x and I agree we do not want her with my sister and we certainly don't want to pay my sister my sister took her to social services and my daughter is no collecting welfare benefits. What can u do...the magistrate is on my sister's side we go before an actual judge in April what can I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are few concerns that need to be addressed in your situation for an attorney to better assess the situation. Why is the Magistrate on your sister Side? Please email all court related documents to help@smsattorneys.com for review. Also, feel free to contact me directly at 732-804-9948. 
Answered on Mar 19th, 2018 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters