QUESTION

My sister, who lived in US died and my brother contacted with a lawyer who sent me document with the following statements to sign.

Asked on Jan 12th, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I ยฟ (name of next kin), ยฟ (relationship to deceased) and next kin of the above decedent, late of ยฟ(residence of deceased) in County of Bergen, State New Jersey do hereby renounce my right of Administration, and request the appointment of ยฟ(name of the person appointed). The issue is that I donยฟt fully understand the consequences of signing the document, moreover I cannot fully trust my brother as I believe that he already lied to the lawyer about the number of currently living sibling. I tried to contact with this lawyer but he doesnยฟt respond, he only speak with my brother, the lawyer even sent those documents to him, not to me. Can you explain me, what will be consequences of signing this document? And how to persuade the lawyer to contact with me ( I already sent him e-mail, and called twice, he was on meeting).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Your sister must have died without a will.  You and your brother therefore both have the right to serve as the administrator of her estate.  The form you are being asked to sign was prepared so that you give up your right to serve as administer and allow your brother to serve.  It does not give up your right to a share of her estate.  If you do not trust your brother and do not want to sign, write the lawyer a letter and tell the lawyer that, and copy the surrogate's office of Bergen County.  
Answered on May 26th, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters