QUESTION

My sister's ex-husband owes her money. His home is "owned" by his LLC. Can she place a lien on the home or is he protected?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2016 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
The were divorced in Texas and she still resides there. Her ex is living in Louisiana.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Was the h ome owned by the parties during their marriage?  Did the divorce decree award the home to the ex-husband?  Did the divorce decree give the ex-wife a security interest in the home (i.e., a deed of trust)?  There are many questions that would need to be answered. Your sister should contact an attorney.  If she woud like to talk with me, I can provide a free phone consultation.
Answered on May 10th, 2016 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters