QUESTION

My son, 8 years old, accidentally rode his bike into a parked car, causing some scratches, am I liable for paying to fix the damage?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2013 on Family Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I live in Washington state, now the insurance company is getting ready to send me the bill, do I have any protections? can I contest it with an alternate quote if my quote is cheaper? what if they do the work without giving me the chance to contest it? Do I have any room for negotiation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
WA law probably has a statute on how much liability parents have for children. they can go ahead and sue you for what they pay out to fix it. at that point you can argue in court it should have been done cheaper. Why dont you just show them your other estimates and try to work this out.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 8:37 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters