QUESTION

My son and daughter may be in great danger and also abused by the custodial mother what can i do i love my kids how can i gain custody an fast

Asked on Nov 04th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
MY CHILDREN ARE BEING ABUSED WHILE THEY ARE IN THERE CUSTODIALS MOTHERS CARE. THEY ARE BEING FEED ADULT AMOUNTS OF ADERALL ONE OF THEM IS NOT EVEN PRESCRIBED TO TAKE THAT DRUG . I WENT TO AUTHORITY ALREADY ABOUT THE ABUSE AND I HAVE 12 MONTH OLD CASE NUMBER THAT IS IT NOTHING WAS EVERY DONE ABOUT IT I JUST WANNA TAKE CUSTODY OF THEM AS SOON AS I CAN
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your children are in immediate danger then reach out to DFCS and local law enforcement authorities.  You may also be able to petition the court to change custody.  Contact a family law attorney to receive a full assessment of your matter. Shalamar J. Parham Atlanta Divorce and Family Law Attorney
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters