QUESTION

My son and dauhgter in law were killed in Elko NV where they lived, leaving behind three small girls. My wife and I live in the Phoenix.

Asked on Jan 16th, 2018 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
We would like custody as that was also there wishes that were previously expressed. The Sister of the deceased wants custody. My wife and I are in a much better position and area to raise the girls. What do I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Okay, you being the grandparents do have the rights to visitation with your grandchildren. As far as custody is concerned, who has the children right now, what is the age of the children involved and who have them currently? Is there a current court order in place regarding the custody of the children? I can certainly help you with the case and would like you to call me when its convenient for you to go over the details of the case and how best to move forward. In situations like this, it's always better to start the custody process ASAP because the longer one party have the children, that party will have a leverage in winning the upper hand. Feel free to review my profile and see if I am someone you would like to work on this matter with. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2018 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters