QUESTION

my son and his girlfriend had a baby and cant afford healhcare we want to put child on our insurance what has to be done to do this

Asked on Jun 14th, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
First you should find out about New Jersey Family Care which may be able to help.  Next contact your health insurance and complete the application forms. Your son can go onto your insurance if he is the right age, you might also be able to include your grandchild.  If not, I believe the child would be eligible for NJ family care.  
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 7:45 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters