QUESTION

my son and his wife want to get back together.There is 2 restrainig orders.they went to court today and a police officer whispered to the judge,then t

Asked on Apr 16th, 2014 on Family Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
what do you do when they want to get back together,what can the judge do.they both have been baptized and only want theirfamily back together
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Metairie, LA at The Civil Law Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
Hello.  While your details managed to get cut off, I will fill in as best I can.  Can they get back together....Generally Yes. All they need to do is jointly petition the court to dissolve the restraining orders and the court generally will abide by their wishes.  However, the Court CAN decide that one (or both) parties are not in their right mind or that the parties getting back together is not in the best interests of a child and then can decide NOT to dissolve the restraining order.  Frankly, when there are no children involved, I've never seen where a judge hasn't dissolved the restraining orders, but especially in Louisiana, you never know.  A Judge's power is extreme and to dissolve or not to dissolve a restraining order will be a tough ruling to overturn in an appeal. If you're in the New Orleans area, dont hesitate to call us at The Civil Law Center, LLC at 504-342-4221.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters