QUESTION

my son and his wife went overseas and the wife hooked up with her boss and she wants a divorce, can my son recoup the monies he would have made

Asked on Jul 30th, 2018 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
my son and his wife went overseas and the wife hooked up with her boss and she wants a divorce, can my son recoup the monies he would have made overseas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
I am not sure if I understand what you are asking when you say, "can my son recoup the monies he would have made overseas?" Your question cannot be answered in this forum because it is too broad and will require considerable more details.  For example, how long did your son and his wife live overseas? Was he fired? If so, what was the basis of his dismissal? Was he on probation with his new job? Is there a connection between the daughter in law's affair and the cessation of his employment? How do you prove loss wages and or the connection between the affair and the loss of employment, etc.,    Lawyer.com offers general information and not legal advice.  If you want specific advice, kindly contact a  lawyer in your area to discuss the matter in greater details.  Please note that lawyers charge by the hour; therefore, unless otherwise stated, you will be charged for an initial consultation.  Best of luck~
Answered on Jul 31st, 2018 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters