QUESTION

my son father owes me over &40k in back child support but he is an independent contractor how can I go after him for it

Asked on Feb 15th, 2015 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Child support arrears collection -- when the obligor fights it -- can be a lengthy and difficult process, but we have collected full arrears from many "independent contractors" -- it usually takes a combination of motions to reduce arrears to judgment, diligent execution and garnishment efforts, sometimes asset checks, and occasionally examinations of judgment debtor. For background, see: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-support/ http://willicklawgroup.com/interest-penalties/ http://willicklawgroup.com/vol-59-calculating-judgment-arrearages/ If you are not having success with your efforts, consider consulting with a family law specialist well versed in collections actions, in this office or in some other one.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2015 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters