QUESTION

My son has a baby boy with this girl he has a heart condition. We have been around him since he was born. He's 4 months but she wants stop us from se

Asked on Jul 10th, 2017 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
She gets mad at my son and want let us see him. He has to have heart surgery at musc hospital on 21st I just want to be there for him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Moncks Corner, SC
2 Awards
Father's of children born out of wedlock need a Family Court Order to determine paternity and define their rights relating to their child/children.   §63-17-20(b), S.C. Code of Laws provides: (B) Unless the court orders otherwise, the custody of an illegitimate child is solely in the natural mother unless the mother has relinquished her rights to the child. If paternity has been acknowledged or adjudicated, the father may petition the court for rights of visitation or custody in a proceeding before the court apart from an action to establish paternity. Proceedings to establish paternity, and define visitation or custody can be handled rather quickly.  In my experience, many parties have no factual dispute about paternity, but use the lack of court order defining paternity as a shield for the father's rights. Emergency proceedings are available in Family Court to address immediate issues.  Judges have the discretion to grant hearings on short notice.  Medical issues and procedures could be presented as a basis for emergency relief. Christopher P. Biering bieringlaw.com
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 4:03 AM

Christopher P. Biering, Esquire Biering Law Firm, PC www.bieringlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters