QUESTION

My son has been charged with Domestic Battery, will he serve jail time?

Asked on May 21st, 2013 on Domestic Violence - Illinois
More details to this question:
My son and his girlfriend got into a fight after attempted pleas for her to leave. Inside the apartment, she charged him and they fought....he threw her out and she continued to come back to his doors and windows. He had been out with his Father to celebrate Graduation and drank something he hasn't experienced before (no excuse). He then shoved her out of his apartment where things escalated in the parking lot and the neighbors called the police...he was arrested. He is a good boy with no criminal history. Will he go to jail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  There are a number of factors that will determine the outcome of the case. Some of these may include whether she is willing to testify against him, whether she has any injuries, and most importantly, the evidence against your son.   Without reviewing the charges, the police reports, and and all witness statements, etc., it is difficult to predict the outcome of a criminal case. It is best to have your son discuss the facts and circumstances with experienced defense counsel.   This posting is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice nor the establishment of an attorney client relationship. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters