QUESTION

My son has been living with me for the last 5 years .Yesterday she told me that she didn't like the way I was raising him and pick him up from school.

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
What can I do under these circumstances.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds like you should go to family court and file a petition for custody and a habeas to return the child. These are complicated issues so you should consider getting a lawyer to help you. Good luck!
Answered on Oct 30th, 2013 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters