QUESTION

My son has been married for a little over a year and his wife receives an annuity payment monthly and large sums on big birthdays. Since they have li

Asked on Apr 09th, 2013 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
ved together for 10 yrs they have saved a considerable amt. of money. Wife says he is not entitled to anything. They have no home just furnishings and this money saved. Is he entitled to some of it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
The courts will divide the marital estate equitably. This is a very general standard and each person's situation is fact specific. The court may take into account the parties pre-marital co-habitation period. For additional information do not hesitate to contact my office at 617-410-6467. 
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 12:08 AM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters