QUESTION

My son has paid his "wife" for 1/2 net value of the home. But the county would not accept the papers for transfer on the deed.

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Since Feb. 2012 my son finally got as far as refinancing the home and paying his "wife" 1/2 of the net value of the home. When he took the Real Property Transfer Report she had signed to the county to get a change in the deed in his name only the county would not accept the papers saying they are out dated papers. That paperwork was provided by his lawyer. Now she has the money for the house and he can't get the deed registered in his name. HIs lawyer seemed not interested in the problem. My son went on line and got the form and filled it out. There is also a timeshare that needs to be transferred to his name only that he thought his lawyer was handling, but nothing has been done with it. What recourse does he have to get his to be "ex" to sign papers for these two pieces of property. Its been almost 3 yrs and $33,000 in legal fees, no dependent children and net assets of less than $300,000. He would like to get this settled asap without spending another $30,000 in lawyers fee
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He should get a real estate lawyer involved and get the paperwork done properly - it isn't expensive.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2014 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters