QUESTION

My son has special needs and is now 18. DO I need to file for guardianship or power of attorney or both?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2016 on Family Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
You may need to seek guardianship of your son. It depends upon the nature and degree of his needs. You may need guardinaship of the young man's person and estate to protect his interests. 
Answered on Apr 05th, 2016 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters