QUESTION

My son is 10 years old. His father has not seen nor contacted us in 10 years. My son was 3 months old the last time he had seen him.

Asked on Jun 15th, 2012 on Child Support - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I would like to go after him for child support. Will he then be able to have rights to him and am I do the right thing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
He will probably be granted some parenting time, but that depends upon a lot of factors.  It is worth going after him for child support, if you think you can collect it.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters