QUESTION

my son is 12 and he does not want to see his dad on his weeekends

Asked on Apr 18th, 2015 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
we are separated and got joint custody and my son does not like going to his dads house I just want to know how old they can be to decide they dont want to see the other parent
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
Your 12 year old son does not have the authority to override a judge's order.  You, not he, will be held in contempt of court, and punished, if your son's father is denied his visitation rights.  If your son does not want to go visit his father, the appropriate thing to do would be to first inquire of him as to his reasons for not wanting to go, and then to file a motion for modification in court.  Then you can present your case to the court, and give the Court the opportunity to modify the order if it agrees that your reasons and those of your son constitute a substantial change of circumstances.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 6:39 AM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters