QUESTION

My son is 13 residing in Arkansas with his mother having custody. Is he old enough to decide in court which parent he wishes to reside with?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
His mother is looking to move out of state and take he and his brother who is only 11. The elder sibling has said he would prefer to stay with myself. Our divorce papers from what I can see do not outline this scenario.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
You may petition the Court for a change of custody if you believe it to be in your children's best interest to remain in Arkansas.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2017 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters