QUESTION

my son is 14. wants to move in with me. he lives with his mom

Asked on Dec 28th, 2016 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
First, you need to discuss the situation with his mother. Perhaps, you could reach an agreement. (However, your obligation to pay child support conyinues unless you get a Court Order stating otherwise.)  If that fails, you will need to file a motion for chage of custody.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2017 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters