QUESTION

My son is 17 and has been living with his father for 3 years but now wants to move back

Asked on Jan 11th, 2017 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
My ex and I share joint custody but his father has primary residence. They live 2 hours away from me. My son is now wanting to move back with me after living the last 3 years with his dad. His dad refuses to let him move back home with me. What do I need to do to get him moved back home. There is no child support, we just agree to split all costs for my son. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
You will have to file a motion to change primary custody. It must be in the best interests of your son to make that move before a judge would order the move. Not necessarily what your son wants. However, his preference would be considered by a court in determining what is in his best interest.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2017 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters