QUESTION

My son is 8 byears old, his mother just took him with her to the United Arab Emirates fbeyond the two years that I consented to.

Asked on Jan 28th, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
There have not been any court orders regarding custody. Can I just keep him the next time I get him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to establish custody...and if he's in the UAR the courts here will not be able to help you. If the child is a resident in NY for more than six months the courts will have jurisdiction here.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2015 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters