QUESTION

My son is deseeased. He was in a custody battle with his ex wife. She has refused to let us speak or see our grannayghter for almost 4 years. Please

Asked on Apr 18th, 2017 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Joannedevuono@gmail.com
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Im sorry to say that there are very limited Granparents Rights in New Jersey.  The parent has the right to raise the child the way they want, even the right to not see family members.  You would not be able to get a court order to see your granddaughter. 
Answered on May 13th, 2017 at 5:41 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters