QUESTION

My son is in a federal prison camp. He's broke. His girlfriend has all his money and his kids and his possessions. Her attorney is filing divorce comp

Asked on Aug 16th, 2016 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Her attorney is filing for a divorce, even though they are not legally married in the United States,or anywhere else, she filed for Change of Domicile and for a Mandatory Settlement Conference. He has tried to answer these motions by sending his answerson to the court and to the judge and he is getting sticky nones back telling him he has to answer with certified MOTIONsubject. He needs an attorney to do that but he has no money and no means to hire one. His prison camp does not have access to a Friend of the court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
sorry, but unless your son can get help from Legal Services or someone like that or you are willing and able to pay for a lawyer, he is in a tough spot.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2016 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters