QUESTION

my son is in college, does his father have to continue child support as long as my son is in college up to age 25 in new york state?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2015 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. His father will pay until he reaches 21 years or another emancipation event, unless you stipulate in writing that he will pay longer.  
Answered on Jan 04th, 2015 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters