QUESTION

my son is in DHS custody in Arkansas if I were to sign over my rights can my grandparents adopt him right now

Asked on May 02nd, 2017 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
My son is in DHS custody in Arkansas due to false allegations cuz he had a brain bleed. My grandparents in in process of completing steps to get him placed with them. My rights are going to be terminated due to criminal charges over this. If me and the child's father were to willingly right now sign a termination of rights with my grandparents lawyer can they adopt him even though he's in DHS custody. They have already completed the home study and background check. They also raised and adopted my baby brother
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
You should speak to your grandparent's attorney.
Answered on May 03rd, 2017 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters