QUESTION

My son is in high school he is 17 in the 10 grade and I live in CT and have an order to pay child support when do I stop making payments?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2013 on Child Custody - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Until he graduates? Or 18?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bloomfield, CT at Baram, Tapper & Gans, LLC
Update Your Profile
In Connecticut, the law is that child support ends on the later of the child achieving the age of 18 years or if still a full time high school student upon graduation. However, in no event will child support continue beyond the child's 19th birthday. You should be aware that there may be an obligation to provide an amount of funds for college tuition. Look at your final decree to see if there is that obligation. Sometimes the court retains jurisdiction over that part.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters