QUESTION

My son is in jail and the mother of his newborn son has signed over her rights for the child to be adopted. Can she do that without his consent?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2020 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
My son is in jail and the mother of his newborn son has signed over her rights for the child to be adopted. Can she do that without his consent? We just filed the putative father form with the office of vital statistics.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Anonymous:     Your son did the right thing registering with the Florida Putative Father registry.  Before any adoption goes through, the  adopting party/attorney must search the putative father registry and if a father is listed for the child, he must be notified of any legal actions regarding adoption.  Also, if you/he  should notify the birth mother that he objects to the adoption, and he can also file an action to establish paternity.  That way,  he would ultimately be adjudicated the legal father, and any adoption would be fraudulent.    He can still pursue this, with an attorney's help, even if he is in jail.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785  
Answered on Feb 12th, 2020 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters