QUESTION

My son is in jail on a criminal matter he needs to get to a paternity appointment in a domestic relations case what form would I motion the court to a

Asked on Mar 31st, 2021 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
My son is in the county jail right now on a criminal case he also has a domestic relations case in another division I need to ask the criminal judge to transport my son to a paternity test next week what form will I turn into the courts
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
I think about all you can do is notify the Domestic relations court that your son is in jail - I do not beleive the criminal court judge will order transport of your son to the domestic relations court.  I would call or email the clerk for the judge that is handling the domestic relations case and let him or her know the situation - what jail your son is in, how long he is in for, etc.  The emails address (sometimes) and phone number for each judges cler can be found on the web page for that court (like Boulder court or Arapahoe county court, etc). There is a link to "Judges and Staff" on each website for each court....
Answered on Apr 01st, 2021 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters