QUESTION

My son is looking at getting a job and his dad is refusing him to work on is nights with him.

Asked on Oct 27th, 2016 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am divorced and my son lives with me the majority of the time. He will be 15 December 6, 2016. He has recently applied for a job at McDonald's and had a very good interview. As he told his father this his father continued to tell him that he will not be able to work on the nights that he has him so he mines well just not work at all. His dad gets him on a two week schedule. Week A is Tuesdays and Thursdays overnight and then Week B is Wednesday overnight and Friday to 5 pm on Sunday. This schedule has been in place since 2003. My son is very upset about his. As he wants to start saving money for college, car and etc. I am trying to see what my legal options or rights are in this matter. Not sure if I can take him to court for a change in custody so my son can build a work ethic and so on. I do not want to, but I also do not want my son to suffer from his dad's selfish ways.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Your son is going to have to look for a job where his hours are set on your watch; I'm not sure why your ex is against your son working, but his reasons may be valid, such as, for example, his grades are not very good in school and your ex believes the time should be devoted to studying. This would not serve as the basis in my opinion of going back to court to change placement or to compel your ex to allow your son to work.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2016 at 5:12 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters