QUESTION

my son is married and has a 2 year old daughter

Asked on Jan 05th, 2015 on Family Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
their relationship has gone sour. i would like totravel abroad to visit my sons grandparents and greatgrand parents with him and the child. the wife has put a stop to it saying that she needs to be there in case he kidnaps the child. {his home is in america and has no intentions of such acts} whats the best way of going about attaining rights to travel?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your son should file a request with the court to allow him to the children visit relatives abroad.  YOu should check to see if the country he wants to take the children is members of the Hague Convention on Child Abductions and if the country is also treay partners with the US on the Convention.  Many thanks.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters