QUESTION

My son is married to a girl from mexico who is unhappy with him, could he get custody of their son?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
The fathers mother has always taken care of the child. The father is afraid she could go back to Mexico with his son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Suisun City, CA at Law Offices of Russo & Prince
Update Your Profile
Are they together or separated? If they are separated he should move for an order for joint legal and joint physical custody NOW, as well as an order restraining Wife from leaving California with the child.  There are also child abduction orders that can be issued further protecting the father from becoming embroiled in a lengthy international custody dispute.  Is the father on the birth certificate? Does the child have a passport? These are other considerations that need to be addressed. I would suggest that he meet with an attorney to get better guidance going forward. 
Answered on Oct 13th, 2015 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters